Friday, December 01, 2006

December 1st...Wow...Hmmm....OK....

Where does the time go? This is the time of year I often ponder that question. Every year goes by faster and faster. I believe time is speeding up, because I haven't started slowing down yet! I've been staying focused on my work and of course keeping busy with Eli, but this is a time of year that I really start missing my family, as I'm sure most others do as well, that are separated by many miles of asphalt. My mom and younger brother Joel, will be coming down on the 24th, so we're really looking forward to that! There's a 25 pound turkey just waiting patiently in the freezer. Don't worry, I made sure it has lots of food and water...haha!!




I just finished dyeing a gazillion skeins of yarn and am now going to be giving my sewing machine some much needed love and attention. It's been sitting on the dining room table/work area sulking for the past few weeks. Every once in awhile I catch a nasty glance from it! I'm going to be making four different knitting bags for sock projects this weekend. A Snowflake Bag (which is almost done), a Burgundy Rose bag, a 20's Flapper Bag and a cool Mod-style one. Of course they'll be on my Etsy shop, but when I post the pictures tomorrow of my Snowflake Bag- which is GORGEOUS btw, I'm going to add a link for anyone who wants to take a stab at making one. They are fairly easy to make and the results are awesome- I've been coveting the Snowflake Bag for days now :) I really do have issues!! haha! Would anyone be interested in doing a knitting sock project bag KAL? I could whip up some easy to follow instructions and y'all can let the creativity flow. It could be fun! If not now, maybe after the holidays?

Just a thought...

2 Comments:

At 2:50 PM, Blogger meg said...

OMG! that colorway is so gorgeous. you have to stop tempting me!

i hear you about the family. i spent t-day with the dad's side and miss my mom and nana. can't wait to go home and relax, cook, booze, and get spoiled (and spoil her).

 
At 3:09 PM, Blogger Knatty Knitter said...

Hiya love, I concur, where does the time go?? just yesterday I was starting the semester, signing up for sockret pal and making new bloggy friends ;)

I would be very interested in a project bag KAL if you make one...groovy idea. you clever-clogs, you!

I got the parcel you sent btw. Have been meaning to post about it but it has been a busy week. will post over the wkend. but just want to say a huge thank you to you before that. you are a wonderful friend and a truly thoughtful person. we have known each other for such a short amount of time but from the parcel and card you sent its like you have known me for an age. thank you!! the card is me thru and thru...how did you know I was an aromatherapy addict? :)

happy friday!!

 

Post a Comment

<< Home